Jump to content
  • Posts

    3,434
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    349

Canny lass last won the day on April 13

Canny lass had the most liked content!

Reputation

1,264 Excellent

2 Followers

About Canny lass

  • Birthday 13/01/1947

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Location
    Where ever I lay my (incandescent, purple) hat

Recent Profile Visitors

15,019 profile views
  1. Coming soon! This is an interesting family and I've been researching them this week. I'll post soon, probably on John Dawson's thread The Last of the Nailers. It will probably be long so it may need a few posts.
  2. PS Have you read John Dawson's topic 'The last of the Nailers' in History Hollow?
  3. Hi @stustep and welcome to the forum. The Gibson nailers get a mention in Graces Guide https://www.gracesguide.co.uk/Bedlington_Ironworks where you can read that: "During the first quarter of the nineteenth century the splitting mills became disused at the Bedlington works, and soon after that all the nailers shops, apart from one, disappeared from the town. The last shop belonged to the Gibson family and can be traced back to the beginning of the last century. Mr. Gibson says he was forced to finally pull down the shutters of his shop in 1930. He has since been known in Bedlington and district as "The last of the Nailers". Hope this is of use to you.
  4. @ms_lighthouse happy to have been able to help.
  5. Thanks Eggy. Strange thing is, on several websites I get a pop-up telling me that the site is not secure and a choice to continue or abort my search but this doesn't happen with DMM.
  6. @Alan Edgar (Eggy1948) Well, I got him to look at it and he 'clarted' all day with no luck. He wonders if it has anything to do with my having bought a new laptop and iphone exactly one year ago when something called F-secure was installed (Part of the package I bought). I thought I'd had the problem over a year but maybe I'm wrong.
  7. You might as well have written that in Chinese!! I'll have to get my OH to have a look at it. I tried to access dmm again today and got the same message. However, i did see that that there was a padlock with a red line through it at the beginning of the web adress.
  8. @7RIrFIf you are interested in the Bomarsund pits you might like this. It's a page from the notes of the people who were responsible for names on the first series of OS maps round about the 1860s. This particular entry is for Barrington Colliery's Hannah pit. The handwriting's not too bad: "A new colliery with all the necessary apparatus. Owing to some differences among the company the workings are dicontinued".
  9. I agree that on that map they would appear to be the same thing. The three pits of Bomarsund were literally in each other's back yards. It's about 5-6 years since i researched my family connections to mining in Bomarsund so the memory is a bit vague but I've rummaged through my notes today and I think I can explain it to you better. My memory failed me when I said that Bomarsund pit was officially named Bedlington F pit. These were two separate pits only yards from each other. Here's a map showing the 3 pits. Right to left: Bedlington F pit, Bomarsund Colliery and the Hannah pit. Following the map is a list of the coordinates for these pits. I've marked Bedlington F and Bomarsund in red. The Hannah I've marked blue. If you compare the coordinates for Bedlington F and Bomarsund colliery you'll see that they are identical. So, it was Bedlington F which became Bomarsund colliery. The Hannah, judging by its coordinates, wasn't many yards away so it's easy to see why they would appear to be one and the same within the small confines of a map.
  10. I haven't been ale to access dmm for well over a year. Any attempt just gives this message. Any idea what it means?
  11. The Hannah pit and Bomarsund pit were two quite separate entities. The Hannah, opened in 1854, was still being worked up until 1927 when it finally closed but the Bomarsund pit was opened prior to that in 1910 and had nothing to do with Barrington colliery. It was owned and worked by Bedlington Colliery. I think, but don't quote me, its official title was Bedlington F pit. There's no way of knowing why Red Row was built where it was, but it may have had something to do with killing two birds with one stone - housing for both the Hannah and the Henry at relatively equal distance from the two.
  12. Sorry James! The complete text didn't survive my pasting technique. Here's the rest of it: At that time there was no great need of any specific address as the postal service was still in its infancy. Bedlingtonshire abounds with such descriptive names: Wood Row, Stone Row, Brick Row, to name but a few. The advent of steam powered industry brought with it a huge demand for coal and both land- and mine owners in Bedlingtonshire weren't slow to realize that they were sitting on a fortune in untapped reserves of the black stuff. New pits were opened, new seams were opened in old pits and there was a great migration of people into the area giving rise to an urgent need for housing. The 1871 census records the "new houses built recently" - those that line the main Bedlington to Stakeford road.The name Red Row then became synonymous with all of these houses even though they now more resembled a village than a simple row of houses.. You say, quite rightly, that Red Row had no colliery. However, Red Row is no more than 1½ miles from Bedlington A pit, and Barrington Colliery had two pits within an even shorter walking distance of Red Row's houses: the Henry pit ½ mile to the south east and the Hannah pit 3/4 mile to the north. They later had a third, the Frances pit, adjacent to the Hannah pit which was closed then reopened to meet the demand for coal, so there was no shortage of work. The four original houses of Red Row were solely occupied in 1866 by coal miners and 95 % of the new houses in 1871 were also occupied by coal miners or other pit-workers. Given the type of occupant and Red Row's proximity to the Barrington Colliery pits I'd put a pound or two on those houses being built/owned by Barrington Colliery. However, that's just speculation on my part, but it would answer your question as to why the houses weren't built nearer to Bedlington station. Barrington Colliery would probably not have had any land rights south of the railway line as it was situated in the West Sleekburn township of Bedlingtonshire. Hope this answers some of your questions.
  13. @7RlrF Hello James and welcome to the forum. On this site there is no such thing as a stupid question. You asked about Red Row and wondered if it was a village. In 1866 Red Row was, literally, no more than a row of houses, presumably red and so named because they were, again presumably, made of red brick.
  14. A bit late but Happy New Year you all!
  15. Is nr 1 Bill Percy? He looks nothing like the Bill Percy in the next photo dated 1951, but nr 2 does
×
×
  • Create New...